Privacy Policy

Bluetree Recruits is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Bluetree Recruits website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Bluetree Recruits website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (The Act), the data controller is

Bluetree Recruits LTD
The Penthouse
Highpoint
9 Sydenham Road
Guildford
GU1 3RX

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Claire Newman     [email protected]

Collection of your Personal Information

Bluetree Recruits collects personally identifiable information, that an individual submits to us via a form on our website or application through a recruitment website that can include your e-mail address, name, company name, home or work address or telephone number. We will only process this information in accordance with this policy or as otherwise agreed by you.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Bluetree Recruits. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Bluetree Recruits for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Blue Tree Recruits Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Bluetree Recruits public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Bluetree Recruits does not read any of your private online communications.

Bluetree Recruits encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Bluetree Recruits so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Bluetree Recruits is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Bluetree Recruits and Blue Tree Recruits family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Bluetree Recruits collects and uses your personal information to operate the Bluetree Recruits website and deliver the services you have requested. Bluetree Recruits also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Bluetree Recruits and its affiliates.

Bluetree Recruits respects the confidentiality of all personal information and will only pass on your details to third parties with your consent in line with our role as a recruitment agency. Bluetree Recruits does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

Although unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information by court order to to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements.  We will use reasonable efforts to notify you before we do so, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

Work-seeker records including application forms/CV, ID checks, terms of engagement, details of assignments, opt-out notices and interview notes will be retained by Bluetree Recruits on our database for a period of one year from the last date of providing work-finding services as an Employment Agency or Employment Business (Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (Conduct Regulations)).  You have the right to access your information, request that your information is amended or removed by contacting our Data Controller, Claire Newman.

Individuals have a right to complain to the ICO if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.  For further information and to contact the ICO please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Use of Cookies

The Bluetree Recruits website use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Bluetree Recruits pages, or register with Bluetree Recruits site or services, a cookie helps Bluetree Recruits to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Bluetree Web Recruits site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bluetree Recruits features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Bluetree Recruits services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Bluetree Recruits secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Bluetree Recruits secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  Bluetree Recruits have put in place technical security measures to protect your personal information to the same specification as defined in the EU law and to ensure that it is not accessed by unauthorised persons.

Changes to this Statement

Bluetree Recruits will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Bluetree Recruits encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Bluetree Recruits is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Bluetree Recruits welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Bluetree Recruits has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Claire Newman, [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.